Protecting personal data in the digital environment is urgent

On May 25, in Ho Chi Minh City, Ho Chi Minh City University of Law in coordination with the French Embassy in Vietnam organized an international scientific conference with the theme "Protection of personal data in the digital environment”.

Currently, leaks, theft, and trading of personal data are common in cyberspace. More and more entities collect, analyze, and process personal data for various purposes without notifying customers or without their consent.

Speaking at the conference, Associate Professor, Dr. Bui Xuan Hai, Vice Principal of Ho Chi Minh City University of Law said: In today's flat world, with the rapid development of science and technology, technology, digital technology, artificial intelligence, the issue of personal data protection in the digital environment has become especially important, and it is international without borders.

"In recent times, many people have witnessed others or themselves having their privacy rights violated, illegally violated, and illegal use of personal data," Associate Professor, PhD. Doctor Bui Xuan Hai said.

Current practice in the Vietnamese legal system has principles to protect human rights in the 2013 Constitution; There are regulations to protect individual rights in the Civil Code and accompanying sanctions; There are quite strict sanctions regulations in some articles and crimes in the Penal Code...

“However, it seems that all those legal documents are not enough, because of the powerful development of information technology, digital technology and the increasingly sophisticated tricks of bad guys who want to take over. illegally appropriating and using personal data", Associate Professor, Dr. Bui Xuan Hai added.

According to scientists, legal experts, and lawyers, in the era of the 4.0 revolution, protecting personal data in cyberspace becomes more difficult and urgent than ever.

To prevent and overcome the risks and consequences of personal data infringement, it is necessary to synchronously apply many different measures, including technical measures and legal measures, with active participation. and the effectiveness of the State, agencies, organizations, businesses and members of society.

The workshop focused on overall analysis of personal data protection issues; in terms of enforcement and protection of personal data in specific areas; Basic new points in Decree No. 13/2023/ND-CP dated April 17, 2023 of the Government on Personal Data Protection, effective on July 1; the role of lawyers in the field of personal data protection; Protect personal data in the digital environment through provisions of criminal law on crimes in the field of information technology, telecommunications networks...

(Source: NDO)

 

Post a Comment

0 Comments